Prayer Group Officials 2017-18

Prayer Group Office Bearers (2017 - 2018)
Agape
Designation Name Residence  Mobile
Vice President Mr. George Mathew 24337838 66677360
Secretary Mr. Abraham C M 99637829 97205843
       
Beersheba 
Designation Name Residence  Mobile
Vice President Mr. Geevarghese Mathew   66221169
Secretary Mr. Manoj John   65145307
       
Bethani 
Designation Name Residence  Mobile
Vice President Mr. Kurien George   65105113
Secretary Mr. Minu Mathew   66854798
       
Bethanya
Designation Name Residence  Mobile
Vice President Mr. Philip T.K. 24316471 99897416
Secretary Mr. Varghese Rajan   66373137
       
Bethel
Designation Name Residence  Mobile
Vice President Mr. Roy John   55559135
Secretary Mr. Binu Raj   69016107
       
Bethesda
Designation Name Residence  Mobile
Vice President Mr. K C Varghese 24314013  
Secretary Mr. John Thomas .T 24313089 99480935
       
Bethlehem
Designation Name Residence  Mobile
Vice President Mr. Mathew V George (Sam) 24319806 99628473
Secretary Mr. Ashok K Titus   66853480
       
Carmel
Designation Name Residence  Mobile
Vice President Mr. Thomas K. Oommen 2568403 66068302
Secretary Mr. Agesh Skariah Thomas   97951421
       
Christos
Designation Name Residence  Mobile
Vice President Mr. Mathew George 24809815 96968445
Secretary Subi Thomas Mathew 24800437 97881786
       
Ebenezer
Designation Name Residence  Mobile
Vice President Mr. George Arapurackal (Jessy) 24314149 97277104
Secretary Mr. John Roy   65861317
       
Emmanuel
Designation Name Residence  Mobile
Vice President Mr. Mathew Philip 24751710 66831872
Secretary Mr. Abraham T Jacob  97218795 97218795
       
Gilead
Designation Name Residence  Mobile
Vice President Mr. Chacko Varghese P 24891730 67059055
Secretary Mr. Jacob Varughese P   99449361
       
Gloria
Designation Name Residence  Mobile
Vice President      
Secretary      
       
Hebron
Designation Name Residence  Mobile
Vice President Mr. Joseph Shibu George   97538970
Secretary Mr. Sibin Thankachan   90915406
       
 Hermon 
Designation Name Residence  Mobile
Vice President Mr. Kurien George 24805176 66343123
Secretary Mr. Rohit Joseph Philip   97728993
       
Horeb
Designation Name Residence  Mobile
Vice President Mr. John Kuruvilla 24319480 94060515
Secretary Mr. Varghese Koshy 24316034 66750416
       
Jerusalem
Designation Name Residence  Mobile
Vice President Mr. Mammen A.M. 25619294 66564481
Secretary Mr. Tinu K. Thomas 25619745 97678608
       
Kerith 
Designation Name Residence  Mobile
Vice President Mr. Oommen Jacob P   66067911
Secretary Mrs. Susamma George 22435215 50474664
       
Koinoniya 
Designation Name Residence  Mobile
Vice President Mr. Jacob Abraham (Roy) 24349361 99703956
Secretary Mr. Jaity John   60735653
       
Logos 
Designation Name Residence  Mobile
Vice President Mr. Mathai E Skaria   97839240
Secretary Mr. Geevarghese Samuel   66020036
       
Moria
Designation Name Residence  Mobile
Vice President Mr. Mathew Chandy P 22663075 66228656
Secretary Mrs. Shyla Thomas   97576385
       
Nazareth 
Designation Name Residence  Mobile
Vice President Mr. Philip Sakariah   99493921
Secretary Mr. Jacob Alexander 65918172 99732930
       
Peniel 
Designation Name Residence  Mobile
Vice President Mr. Shaji Simon 24348137 99599758
Secretary Mr. Varghese Mathew 24334625 97286400
       
Salem 
Designation Name Residence  Mobile
Vice President Mr. Achenkunju Thomas 24336753 67791357
Secretary Mr. Mammen Geevarghese 24315799 99953889
       
Sehion 
Designation Name Residence  Mobile
Vice President Mr. Joseph Oommen 25613785 99837427
Secretary Mr. Koshy Oommen 25634035 66974859
       
Shalom 
Designation Name Residence  Mobile
Vice President Mr. Shaji Thomas   66887959
Secretary Mr. Thomas John   66276900
       
Sharon 
Designation Name Residence  Mobile
Vice President Mr. Philip Mathew M 24312091 66239247
Secretary Mr. Shaji Thomas 24346826 99497351
       
St. Andrews
Designation Name Residence  Mobile
Vice President      
Secretary      
       
St. James 
Designation Name Residence  Mobile
Vice President Mr. Abraham Koshy 97650487 97116183
Secretary Mr. Raji Varghese   97865647
       
St. Johns 
Designation Name Residence  Mobile
Vice President Mr. Vaidian T O K    97924923
Secretary Mr. Rajan T Abraham   65573535
       
St. Luke 
Designation Name Residence  Mobile
Vice President Mr. Thomas Varghese 25611936 97542985
Secretary Mr. Manoj R. Parimanam 25634981 97542985
       
St. Mark 
Designation Name Residence  Mobile
Vice President Mr. Rajan Baby 23715485 99179572
Secretary Mr. Binu Mathew Thomas 24883195 66572164
       
St. Mathews 
Designation Name Residence  Mobile
Vice President Mr. Alex Jacob 24341598 99729264
Secretary Mr. Sunil Varghese   66714922
       
St. Pauls 
Designation Name Residence  Mobile
Vice President Mr. Tomy Thomas 25648783 66501728
Secretary Mrs. Chechamma Sunu 25641216 99814198
       
St. Peters 
Designation Name Residence  Mobile
Vice President Mr. Thomas A.T.   55513027
Secretary Mrs. Leena Susan Thomas 24337928 60331047
       
St. Stephens 
Designation Name Residence  Mobile
Vice President Mr. Suresh John   97968595
Secretary Mr. Benoy Varghese   66936471
       
St. Thomas 
Designation Name Residence  Mobile
Vice President Adv. Tis Thomas   99724618
Secretary Mr. Siju Mammen 23718573 99768019
       
Tabore 
Designation Name Residence  Mobile
Vice President Mr. Ninan A G 24335425 66099842
Secretary Mr. Stephen Varghese Joseph 24331501 51052887
       
Trinity 
Designation Name Residence  Mobile
Vice President Mrs. Susan Punnose   66255754
Secretary Mr. Alexander K. John 25641264 66955385
       
Zion 
Designation Name Residence  Mobile
Vice President Mr. John Abraham 25612455 66532490
Secretary Mr.Nishant T. Abraham   99087387
       
AUDITORS (2017 - 2018)
Designation Name Residence Mobile
Auditor Dennis George 24312399 66539992
Auditor Anish V. Cherian 69952458 67671883
Reserve Auditor Mr. Varghese George 24348294 66001671
       
Designation Name Residence Mobile
Office Secretary Mr. Babu Johnson 25615469 99498369
Web Master Mr. Shibu Thomas P 24345953 69009016

Parish Committee (2015-16)

Prayer Group Designation Name Mobile
  Vicar Rev. Sam Koshy T. 94003505
  Vice President Mr. Mathew Jacob 66508368
  Secretary Mr. George Alexander 66298059
  Trus. Finanace Mr. Sam K. Abraham 66521750
  Trus. Accounts Mr. John Thomas T. 99480935
  Lay Ministrant Mr. Chacko Thomas 99803213
  Lay Ministrant Mr. Mathew P. Thomas 69930386
  Lay Ministrant Mr. John P.A. 66842507
  Sunday School Mr. Mathew Chandy 66228656
  Yuvajana Sakhyam Mr. Jojo John 55922876
  Edavaka Mission Mr. Philip Mathew M. 66239247
  Sevika Sanghom Mrs. Sherin Saramma Jacob 99519342
  Choir Mr. Philips Daniel 94060494
  Mandalam Adv. John Thomas P. 99576162
  Mandalam Mrs. Omana Varghese 99452980
  Diocesan Assembly  Mr. Mathew Varghese 99166201
  Diocesan Assembly  Mr. Shaji Simon 99599758
  Diocesan Assembly  Mr. Alex Lukose 99539292
  Diocesan Assembly  Mrs. Rosamma Abraham 99021996
Agape Kaisthana Samithi  Mr. Eapen Alunkal 66437369
Beersheba      Kaisthana Samithi Mr. Moncy M. John 96650023
Beersheba      Kaisthana Samithi Mr. Libu K. Phililp 99497967
Bethani  Kaisthana Samithi  Mr.Santhosh Varghese 97207562
Bethani  Kaisthana Samithi  Mr. Leji Philip Joseph 99155360
Bethanya Kaisthana Samithi Mr. Philip T.K. 99897416
Bethanya Kaisthana Samithi  Mr. Joseph Varghese 97177597
Bethel Kaisthana Samithi  Mr Philip K Abraham(Shibu) 99878894
Bethel Kaisthana Samithi  Mr George Varghese (Manju) 99135072
Bethesda Kaisthana Samithi  Mr.Sunil T Thomas 66223684
Bethesda Kaisthana Samithi  Mr.Binu K John 97207308
Bethlehem Kaisthana Samithi  Mr.Shibu P Thomas 69009016
Bethlehem Kaisthana Samithi  Mr.Dennis George 66539992
Carmel Kaisthana Samithi  Mr. Jose Mathew 94062684
Christos Kaisthana Samithi Mr. Joby Abraham 66643323
Ebenezer Kaisthana Samithi Mr. Mathews K. Abraham 66083136
Ebenezer Kaisthana Samithi Mr. Manoj Baby 99183889
Emmanuel Kaisthana Samithi  Mr. Abraham Lincoln 66836949
Gilead Kaisthana Samithi  Mr. Chacko Varghese P. 67059055
Gloria Kaisthana Samithi    
Hebron Kaisthana Samithi Mrs. Betty Ashok 99437462
Hebron Kaisthana Samithi  Mr. Titty Lukose 65127187
Hermon  Kaisthana Samithi Mr. Biju Kurien 94068117
Hermon  Kaisthana Samithi  Mr. Philip Mathew  99691421
Horeb Kaisthana Samithi  Mr.Thomas John 97218630
Horeb Kaisthana Samithi  Mr.Jacob Cherian(Shibu) 65165101
Jerusalem Kaisthana Samithi  Mr. Job P. Varghese 97203789
Kerith  Kaisthana Samithi  Mr. Abraham P. Chacko 99552172
Koinoniya  Kaisthana Samithi Mr. Ajith Mammen 99628433
Koinoniya  Kaisthana Samithi  Mr. Reji Oommen Varghese 66892785
Logos  Kaisthana Samithi  Mr. Daniel Thomas 5542 2018
Logos  Kaisthana Samithi  Mr. Mathai E Skaria 9783 9240
Moria Kaisthana Samithi  Mr.Santhosh Mathew 66148842
Nazareth  Kaisthana Samithi Mr. George Abraham K. 97968137
Nazareth  Kaisthana Samithi  Mr. Gibi Varghese Tharakan 97567823
Peniel  Kaisthana Samithi Mr. Shilu George  99314831
Peniel  Kaisthana Samithi  Mr. Alexander C.T. 99893024
Salem  Kaisthana Samithi  Mr. Remy Sam George 96004628
Sehion  Kaisthana Samithi Mr. Cherian Jacob 97915869
Sehion  Kaisthana Samithi  Mr. George Kutty C. 66683902
Shalom  Kaisthana Samithi Mr. Varghese Ajth Jacob  55133436
Shalom  Kaisthana Samithi  Mr. Varghese Thomas P. 99489513
Sharon  Kaisthana Samithi  Mr. Shaji Thomas 9949 7351
Sharon  Kaisthana Samithi  Mr. Shiju Mathew 9985 0215
Sinai Kaisthana Samithi  Mr. P.M. Mathew 66865029
St. Andrews  Kaisthana Samathi  Mr. Ninan Mathew 60789000
St. James  Kaisthana Samithi  Mr. Raju Varghese 99409554
St. Johns  Kaisthana Samithi  Mr.Jinu Mathews  97625508
St. Johns  Kaisthana Samithi  Mr.Shinod Abraham 66930098
St. Luke  Kaisthana Samithi  Mr. Abraham Mathews 99014437
St. Luke  Kaisthana Samithi  Mr. Manoj R. Parimanam 97542985
St. Mark  Kaisthana Samithi Mr. Johnson Thankachen 97983592
St. Mark  Kaisthana Samithi Mr. Joji Joseph 66494231
St. Mathews  Kaisthana Samithi Mr. Anish Abraham 99252239
St. Mathews  Kaisthana Samithi  Mr. Johnson Varghese 94063770
St. Pauls  Kaisthana Samithi  Mrs. Chechamma Sunu 99814198
St. Peters  Kaisthana Samithi  Mr.Boben Oommen 66517803
St. Peters  Kaisthana Samithi  Mr.P.T. Samuelkutty 97167576
St. Stephens  Kaisthana Samithi  Mr. Chacko T.O. 66416409
St. Thomas  Kaisthana Samithi  Mr.Rajan C. Kulakkada 66767297
Tabore  Kaisthana Samithi Mr. Biju Abraham 99557851
Tabore  Kaisthana Samithi  Mr. Ronson T.A.Mathew 65604859
Trinity  Kaisthana Samithi  Mr.Soman P. Mathai 99623009
Trinity  Kaisthana Samithi  Mr.Mathew P Thomas 69930386
Zion  Kaisthana Samithi  Mr. John Abraham 66532490

Parish Committee (2016-17)

1   Vicar Rev. Georgie Varghese 94003505
2   Vice President Mr. Mathew Jacob 66508368
3   Secretary Mr. Laji Jacob 66588162
4   Trus. Finanace Mr. Varghese Mathew 67762857
5   Trus. Accounts Mr. Binu P Sam 99821789
6   Lay Ministrant Mr. Eapen Alunkel Eapen 66437369
7   Lay Ministrant Mr. Moncy M. John 96650023
8   Lay Ministrant Mr. Remy Sam George 99637365
9   Sunday School Mr. Santhosh T. Oommen 24310739
10   Yuvajana Sakhyam Mr. Anish Thomas 24316867
11   Edavaka Mission Mr. Abraham P. Chacko 97283392
12   Sevika Sanghom Mrs  Gracy Abraham 94066402
13   Choir Mr. Thomas Mathew 55500769
14   Mandalam Adv. John Thomas P. 99576162
15   Mandalam Mrs. Omana Varghese 99452980
16   Diocesan Assembly  Mr. Shaji Simon 99599758
17   Diocesan Assembly  Mr. Alex Lukose 99539292
18   Diocesan Assembly  Mr. Mathew Varghese 99166201
19   Diocesan Assembly  Mrs. Rosamma Abraham 94968241
20 Agape Kaisthana Samithi  Mr.Lansu Baby 51562740
21 Beersheba      Kaisthana Samithi Mr.Nidhin John Mathew 99820985
22 Beersheba      Kaisthana Samithi Mr.Shibu George 99375867
23 Bethani  Kaisthana Samithi  Mr. Sam K.Abraham 66521750
24 Bethani  Kaisthana Samithi  Mr. John PA 66842507
25 Bethanya Kaisthana Samithi Mr. James Titus 6625 4291
26 Bethanya Kaisthana Samithi  Mr. Reji Thomas 9696 1229
27 Bethel Kaisthana Samithi  Mr.Anish C. Jacob 99436975
28 Bethel Kaisthana Samithi  Mr. Mathew Abraham 66897740
29 Bethesda Kaisthana Samithi  Mr.John Thomas .T 99480935
30 Bethesda Kaisthana Samithi  Mr.Jiji Mathews 66699573
31 Bethlehem Kaisthana Samithi  Mr.Jijo John 97206167
32 Bethlehem Kaisthana Samithi  Mr.Varghese George 66001671
33 Carmel Kaisthana Samithi  Mr. Raju Kurukavelil 66696230
34 Christos Kaisthana Samithi Mr.Oommen Philip 99383858
35 Ebenezer Kaisthana Samithi Mr.George P. Cheriyan  
36 Ebenezer Kaisthana Samithi Mr. George Arapurackal 24314149
37 Emmanuel Kaisthana Samithi  Mr.Koshy Alexander 66541706
38 Gilead Kaisthana Samithi  Mr.Chacko Varghese.P 67059055
39 Gloria Kaisthana Samithi    
40 Hebron Kaisthana Samithi Mr. George Thomas 66800121
41 Hebron Kaisthana Samithi  Mr. Mathew Varghese 66044819
Sl No. Prayer Group Designation Name Mobile
42 Hermon  Kaisthana Samithi Mr. Jacob George 99080802
43 Hermon  Kaisthana Samithi  Mr. Abraham Mathew 67789823
44 Horeb Kaisthana Samithi  Mr:Vinod K.Daniel 66433631
45 Horeb Kaisthana Samithi  Mr:Philip Chacko 66000487
46 Jerusalem Kaisthana Samithi  Mr. Thomas K. Mathew 99280188
47 Kerith  Kaisthana Samithi  Mr. Vinod Abraham 99876072
48 Koinoniya  Kaisthana Samithi Mr. Reji Oommen Varghese 66862785
49 Koinoniya  Kaisthana Samithi  Mr. Anish Chacko 65027680
50 Logos  Kaisthana Samithi  Mr.Reny K. John 9940 3419
51 Logos  Kaisthana Samithi  Mrs.Alice Mathai 66265255
52 Moria Kaisthana Samithi  Mr.Santhosh Mathew 66148842
53 Nazareth  Kaisthana Samithi Mr.Gibi Varghese Tharakan 97567823
54 Nazareth  Kaisthana Samithi  Mr.Jacob Alexander 99732930
55 Peniel  Kaisthana Samithi Mr.Rinoj P. Thomas 97720239
56 Peniel  Kaisthana Samithi  Mr.Alex Varghese 99757813
57 Salem  Kaisthana Samithi  Mr.Remy Sam George 99637365
58 Sehion  Kaisthana Samithi Mr. John Thomas M.  
59 Sehion  Kaisthana Samithi  Mr. C.M. Mathews 50223324 66513035
60 Shalom  Kaisthana Samithi Mr.Varghese Ajith Jacob 66853027
61 Shalom  Kaisthana Samithi  Mr.Liju Abraham 66347460
62 Sharon  Kaisthana Samithi  Mr. Jebin Abraham 55212026
63 Sharon  Kaisthana Samithi  Mr. Manu Toms Zachariah 97341082
64 Sinai Kaisthana Samithi  Mr. P.M. Mathew 66865029
65 St. Andrews  Kaisthana Samathi  Dr. A T Varghese 66768968
66 St. James  Kaisthana Samithi  Mr. Biju samuel 99339451
67 St. Johns  Kaisthana Samithi  Mr. Varghese Kachanathu Mathai 66603729
68 St. Johns  Kaisthana Samithi  Mr. John Philip 66032289
69 St. Luke  Kaisthana Samithi  Mr. Manoj R. Parimanam 97542985
70 St. Luke  Kaisthana Samithi  Mr. Joshy Joy 90026272 66041908
71 St. Mark  Kaisthana Samithi Mr.Aby Abraham 66041074
72 St. Mark  Kaisthana Samithi Mr.Geevarghese. K G 66616375
73 St. Mathews  Kaisthana Samithi Mr. Abu George 99769745
74 St. Mathews  Kaisthana Samithi  Mr. Anish Abraham 98761985
75 St. Pauls  Kaisthana Samithi  Mr. Riju George Philip 66896256
76 St. Peters  Kaisthana Samithi  Mr. P.T. Samuelkutty 97167576
77 St. Peters  Kaisthana Samithi  Mr. Abraham Thomas 66426538
78 St. Stephens  Kaisthana Samithi  Mr. Binu Abraham 65844167
79 St. Thomas  Kaisthana Samithi  Mr. Rajan C. Kulakkada 6676 7297
80 Tabore  Kaisthana Samithi Mr. Ninan A.G. 24335425
81 Tabore  Kaisthana Samithi  Mr. Johnson K. C. 24338152
82 Trinity  Kaisthana Samithi  Mr. Reji P. Thomas 66503420
83 Trinity  Kaisthana Samithi  Mr. Alexander K. John 66955385
84 Zion  Kaisthana Samithi  Mr.Nishant Thomas Abraham 99087387

About Us

 

Welcome to Kuwait City Mar Thoma Parish

The worship in Kuwait started by a small group of members of the Church, went for work in KOC ( Kuwait Oil Company) and at the American Mission Hospital in late 1940s.At the initial stages KOC extended the facility of inviting one priest every year during the Holy week, for special services. The Present Valia Metropolitan ( then Rev Philip Oommen) was the first priest to visit Kuwait, in 1948 under such arrangements.

In 1952, Rev. Philip Oommen (Valiya Metrolpolitan H G Dr.Philipose Mar Chrysostum Mar Thoma Valiya Metropolitan ) conducts the First Holy Communion according to the liturgy of Mar Thoma Church and Rev M.G. Chandy ( Late Dr. Alexander Mar Thoma Metropolitan ) inaugurates the first congregational worship at thLater the Kuwait government has graciously granted permission for a common place of worship for protestant Christians, N.E.C.K was formed as an ecumenical venture. In the Kuwait City the number of church members started increasing.

As the members of the Church increased, everyone felt the need of a separate Mar Thoma Parish and a parish was formed in 1963.

On 30th May 1963, an official Kalpana received from Dr. Juhanon Mar Thoma Metropolitan approved the formation of a new Edavaka “ Kuwait Mar Thoma Parish ” and appointed Rev. M.O.Oommen as its first Vicar. The parish started with a membership of around 450 including children.

Our parish is the only Parish of the Mar Thoma Church which was extinct and which came to life again. During the Iraqi invasion of Kuwait in 1990 our parish ceased to exist. Our parishioners had gone through the real life experience of the Israelites walking through the deserts and reaching our motherland. God lead our people as under the clouds during the day and under the pillar of fire during the night.

Gracious Lord gave us a chance to return to Kuwait. Parish activities were again started in 1991. slowly the number our parishioners increased and it reached above 4500 at present.

We have got now more than 42 prayer groups, and we have got all the church organizations well organized.

Thus a small mustard seed has sprouted and grown as a big tree, giving shade and nourishment for generations. Kuwait Mar Thoma Parish is the biggest parish in the Mar Thoma Church, giving in the highest support for mission activities and various development work of the Church.

 

Related News